faure-le-page-french-maroquinerie-creating-weapons-of-seduction-since-1717-the-oldest-luxury-maroquinier-leather-goods-company-in-the-world-discover-our-creations
  • EN
  • FR
  • 中文
  • ar

SUGGESTIONS

LEGAL

  • T&C OF SALE
  • T&C OF USE
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COOKIE POLICY

General Terms Of Sales

PRELIMINARY ARTICLE

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale (hereinafter referred to as the "GT&Cs") are those of FAURE LE PAGE MAROQUINIER (hereinafter referred to as "FLPM" or the "Seller") a société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint stock company) with a share capital of € 12,754, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 533 296 331, whose intra-community VAT number is FR0853329633100010, and whose details are the following:
- Head office address: 21, rue Cambon, 75001 Paris, France;
- Telephone number: +33(0)6 47 32 03 39
- Email address: arthur@faurelepage.com

FLPM designs, manufactures and markets leather goods and eyewear all over the world, which are protected by Intellectual Property Rights, including trademark rights.

In order to better meet the expectations of its customers, FLPM has set up, in addition to the points of sale it operates, an online sales system for a selection of its Items in an Online Store accessible on its Website www.faurelepage.com

ARTICLE 1 : DEFINITIONS

1.1. “Products”: The products designed, manufactured and/or marketed by the Seller, presented under the "COLLECTIONS" tab, including a selection to be sold in the Online Store on the Website.

1.2. "Online Store": online sales area for the Seller's Products on the Website, accessible via the "COLLECTIONS" tab.

1.3. "Customer(s)": Any natural person acting as a consumer within the meaning of French law and case law, and more particularly the Preliminary Article of the French Consumer Code, excluding any resellers or intermediaries acting on behalf of resellers.

1.4. "Intellectual Property Rights": All of the Seller's Intellectual Property Rights, including all trademarks, whether figurative or not, and more generally, all illustrations, images, drawings, designs, models, motifs, logos, texts, descriptions, 3D models, company names, trade names, signs, software, constituting and/or appearing on the FLPM Items sold on the Online Store, their accessories or packaging, as well as the graphic interface of the Website, including the Online Store, and all its components and contents, whether or not they are registered trademarks.

1.5. "Third Party Beneficiary(ies)": Any natural person having the status of consumer within the meaning of French law and case law, and more particularly the Preliminary Article of the Consumer Code, excluding any resellers or intermediaries acting on behalf of resellers, who would be the recipient of an order from a Customer.

1.6. "Customer Service": FLPM's Customer Service responsible for managing the online sale of the Items offered on the Online Store, and whose contact details are provided in Article 15.1 of these GT&Cs.

1.7. "Website": the Seller's Website accessible under the domain name www.faurelepage.com exhibiting the Products, including the Seller's Items, and offering in particular online sales services for the Items in the Online Store.

1.8. "Countries": means the whole world except the following countries:

Haïti 
Afghanistan 
Armenia 
Azerbaïdjan 
Bangladesh 
Bhoutan 
Burma 
Brunei 
North Korea 
South Korea 
Georgia 
Japan 
Kazakhstan 
Kirghizistan 
Laos 
Maldives 
Mongolia 
Nepal 
Ouzbekistan 
Singapore 
Sri Lanka 
Tadjikistan 
Timor oriental 
Turkmenistan 
Taiwan 


1.9. The "Seller" The FLPM company, specialised in the design, manufacture and marketing of the Items.

ARTICLE 2 : IDENTIFICATION OF THE OFFEROR - SCOPE

2.1. These GT&Cs apply to sales of Items concluded in the FLPM Online Store with any Customer, for its own account or with any Third Party Beneficiary, and for all delivery points located in the Countries, in accordance with the conditions detailed below.

It is expressly specified to the Customer that FLPM only sells the Items in the Online Store to retailers and end consumers, any purchase of Items for the purpose of resale is strictly prohibited. Consequently, prior to any order, the Customer certifies that the purchase of the Items on the Online Store is strictly for personal and domestic use and is not directly related to any commercial activity.

2.2. The Seller expressly recommends that the Customer carefully review the GT&Cs before submitting their order. The current GT&Cs are available at any time on the Seller's Website, within the "GT&Cs" section at the bottom of the page on the Website.

By ordering one or more Items from the Seller, Customers shall be deemed to have fully accepted these GT&Cs.

The GT&Cs applicable to the sale are those in force on the date of the placing of the order by the Customer in the Online Store.

The Seller reserves the right to modify and update the GT&Cs at any time, with the new GT&Cs applying to any order placed after their entry into force.

These GT&Cs are without prejudice to the General Terms and Conditions of Use, governing access and navigation more generally throughout the Website and available at any time on the Website.

ARTICLE 3 : DESCRIPTION AND AVAILABILITY OF ITEMS ON THE ONLINE STORE

3.1 In accordance with applicable legal and regulatory provisions and more particularly Article L.111-1 of the French Consumer Code, the Customer is expressly informed that they may, prior to their order, consult information (categories, names, characteristics, definitions, composition, etc.) and illustrations and photographs relating to all the Items offered for sale online on the Website, including in the Online Store.

3.2. FLPM also offers its Customers the opportunity to personalise some of its Items by adding medals (letters and symbols) and coloured leather ties, and to purchase the personalised Item by themselves through the Online Store. Given the multitude of possible combinations, the illustrations of these various items presented in the Online Store are not identical reproductions of photographs of the said Personalised Items but are reconstituted in 3D computer graphics.

3.3. In general, although the Seller makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the descriptions of the Items and all data available on the Website, including the Online Store, and updates them regularly, FLPM cannot be held responsible for non-substantial and minor errors that may occur.

Similarly, although the Seller takes the greatest care to present photographs and illustrations of Items on the Website, and in the Online Store, including 3D models, which are as accurate as possible, particularly in terms of colours and materials, within the limits of technology and in compliance with the best market standards, certain minor variations may occur in the context of their reproduction in the Online Store, which the Customer acknowledges and accepts.

In addition, the packaging of the Items delivered to Customers may be different from those represented in the Online Store.

If in doubt or for any additional information concerning the characteristics of an Item, Customers have the possibility of contacting the FLPM Customer Service, whose contact details are given in Article 15.1 of the GT&Cs.

3.4. FLPM Item offers and prices are valid as long as they are visible in the Online Store, within the limits of available stocks. If Items are unavailable, the Seller shall do its utmost to offer the Customer an alternative solution by putting them in contact with a shop likely to be able to provide them with the missing Item, via a form available in the Online Store entitled "CONTACT A STORE".

In addition, errors or modifications may exceptionally occur, in particular in the case of simultaneous orders of the same Item by several Customers. In the event that one or more Items are unavailable after placing an order, despite the Seller's vigilance, the Seller shall inform the Customer by email or telephone as soon as possible, offering them the possibility to either:order a replacement Item, orcancel their order in full or in part.In the event of full or partial cancellation of the order due to unavailability, the Customer's bank account debited with the sums corresponding to the unavailable Item(s). If the debit has already occurred, the Customer will be refunded the aforementioned sums within fourteen (14) days following the date of cancellation of the order.

3.5. The Seller reserves the right to change the Items offered for sale in the Online Store at any time and without notice.

3.6. In accordance with the provisions of Article L. 121-11 of the French Consumer Code, the Seller shall be entitled, in the case of retail sales, to refuse any order considered abnormal, in particular when (i) the Customer wishes to purchase a quantity of Items that is out of proportion with their domestic needs, (ii) requires unusual delivery or payment conditions, (iii) or in the event of misunderstanding or error affecting the order placed by the Customer (missing information etc.).

More specifically, any order of Items exceeding the number of three (3) Items in the same range (bags, glasses, wallets, etc.) will be considered abnormal.

The Seller shall also be entitled to refuse any order placed by a Customer with whom there is a dispute relating to the payment of a previous order, which does not comply with these GT&Cs, or which is fraudulent. The Seller shall inform the Customer of the legitimate circumstances of their refusal either by telephone or email.

If the Customer fails to correct, as far as possible, the elements that are incorrect or contrary to these GT&Cs which appear on their order, FLPM reserves the right to cancel the order altogether. In the event of a full or partial cancellation of the order in such circumstances, the Customer's bank account will not be debited with the sums corresponding to the disputed order. If the debit has already occurred, the Customer will be refunded the aforementioned sums within fourteen (14) days following the date of cancellation of the order.

ARTICLE 4 : PROCEDURE OF ORDERING

4.1. To place an order, the Customer must be of legal age, have legal capacity and hold a bank card as defined in Article 6.1. of these GT&Cs.

4.2. The Customer shall bear the cost of telecommunications, including the cost of Internet connection to access the Website, including the Online Store, necessary for their order.

4.3. Any order of Items in the Seller's Online Store is exclusively placed on the Website.

Online ordering is also subject to strict compliance with the procedures indicated by FLPM to the Customer, and in particular these GT&Cs, when placing an order in the Online Store.

4.4. The Customer is invited to select Items from the Online Store and add them to their virtual shopping cart by clicking on the button "[X] € - ORDER". They can continue to browse the Website and the Online Store by browsing the “COLLECTIONS” section.

The Customer may at any time, before confirming their order, consult the status of their virtual shopping cart including the Items selected for purchase from the cart icon placed in the upper right-hand corner of the Online Store, and if necessary, proceed to delete them by clicking on the "DELETE" button to the right of each Item.

The Customer may also consult the payment options offered by the Seller in the Online Store as well as the options, costs, and delivery times at any time.

4.5. After having selected the Item(s), the Customer checks the details of their order, as well as its price, including the costs and taxes generated by the delivery, then clicks on the "VALIDATE MY ORDER" button, and is then asked to choose between three options:validate their order as a guest, without creating a customer account;login with their email address and password before ordering, using a pre-existing customer account; or,order after creating a new customer account.If necessary, the Customer completes the information required for the proper delivery of their order, including their surname, first name, telephone number, delivery address and email address. The customer may enter a different invoicing address from the delivery address. The Customer then clicks the "PAYMENT" button, selects the payment method of their choice and enters all the necessary information.

The name of the Item(s) ordered, their colour, quantity, price, shipping costs and method of delivery, taxes, total price and payment methods chosen remain accessible to the Customer throughout the purchasing process, in the column entitled "ORDER SUMMARY".

The Seller cannot be held responsible for any inaccurate information provided by the Customer.

4.6. To complete their order, the Customer declares in advance that they have carefully read and unconditionally accept the GT&Cs by ticking the box provided for this purpose.

The customer can then definitively confirm their order by clicking on the "PURCHASE" button.

4.7. After confirming the order and payment, the Seller sends the Customer an email confirming the order to the email address previously indicated by the Customer. The sales contract is then established and no subsequent modification to the terms of the order may be requested by the Customer concerning in particular the items concerned, the mode or the place of delivery.

In addition, the Seller regularly keeps the Customer informed of the status of their order by email, informing them successively of its preparation, shipment and delivery.

4.8. In addition to any order process, Customers who have created a customer account may at any time access their personalised space on the Website, which gives them access to their order history and invoices, as well as, where applicable, to the status of the current order and its delivery via a hypertext link to the carrier's Website and a personal order tracking number, and also allows them to contact FLPM's Customer Service via a specific interface.

4.9. Unless proven otherwise, the data recorded in the Online Store, and summarised in the Customer's account if applicable, constitutes exhaustive proof of all transactions and sales of Items carried out between the Customer and the Seller in the Online Store.

ARTICLE 5 : PRICES

5.1. Item prices are indicated in Euros, all taxes included (including VAT), excluding delivery costs.

Delivery charges will be indicated to the Customer before confirmation of their order and will be at their sole charge.

5.2. FLPM reserves the right to modify the prices of the Items at any time and without notice. The Items are invoiced on the basis of the prices in force at the time the order is placed by the Customer, subject to the availability of the Items ordered at that time.

5.3. All costs and taxes, in particular customs duties, incurred by the delivery of the Item(s) shall also be the exclusive responsibility of the Customer.

ARTICLE 6 : ACCEPTED PAYMENT METHODS

6.1 The list of accepted payment methods (credit cards and bank cards) is communicated to the Customer when placing the order, in accordance with Articles 4.4 and 4.5 of these GT&Cs.

6.2 After having selected the card of their choice (Visa, Mastercard, French Carte Bleue), the Customer enters the number of their credit card, its expiry date and the visual cryptogram on the back of their credit card and approves the payment by clicking on the "PURCHASE" button. Payments by credit card may be authenticated and secured thanks to the 3D Secure system. This system is also known as “Verified by Visa” or “MasterCard SecureCode®”. During payment, the bank requests personal information from the Customer in order to verify the identity of the transferor or cardholder to validate the transaction.

The Customer guarantees that they have the necessary authorisations to use the payment method chosen at the time of placing and validating the order.

The processing of payment data collected by the Seller and the payment are carried out via an interface managed by HIPAY, in compliance with the legislation on personal data and in a secure environment, in accordance with Article 9 of these GT&Cs (see our personal data protection policy for more info http://localhost:3000/mentions-legales).

6.3 Once the 3D Secure code has been entered and validated by the Customer's bank, the order is finalised. A confirmation email is then sent to the Customer at the email address previously indicated by the Customer.

6.4 The order will only be shipped after receipt of full payment from the Customer.

Any payment incidents will immediately result in the cancellation of the order and/or the suspension of delivery of the Item(s).

6.5. The Customer can access their invoice from their customer account in the “MY ORDERS” section.

If, however, they have not created a customer account at the time of placing their order, the invoice is also available as an attachment to the order confirmation email sent by the Seller.

ARTICLE 7 : RESERVATION OF OWNERSHIP

7.1. The Seller reserves ownership of the delivered Items until full payment of their price in principle and interest. The transfer of ownership takes place when the Seller actually receives the payment.

7.2. The transfer of risks relating to the Items occurs when they are handed over to the Customer. The Customer therefore bears the risks (in particular of loss, theft or damage) relating to the Items from the moment they are delivered to the address indicated by the Customer when ordering.

ARTICLE 8 : DELIVERY

8.1. Items purchased in the Online Store are available for delivery in the Countries. The Items are delivered to the delivery address indicated at the time of placing the order by the Customer, i.e.:to the place of habitual residence or business address of the Customer or a Third Party Beneficiary chosen by the Customer;to the corresponding delivery address (postal only, excluding PO boxes) indicated by the Customer when ordering; or,to a hotel expressly designated by the Customer.To this end, the Customer undertakes to have communicated a correct delivery address to the Seller, the latter not being held liable for any error in the wording of the details of the Customer or the Third Party Beneficiary that may prevent the proper delivery of the Items.

8.2. Subject to payment of the full amount of the order, delivery of the ordered Items will take place on the date or within the period indicated to the Customer by FLPM and at the latest within thirty (30) days following the date of the order.

8.3. The Customer acknowledges that delivery is considered to have taken place when the package is delivered by hand or through the letterbox at the address indicated by the Customer, the carrier’s proof of delivery being conclusive.

If the items are not received within thirty (30) days of placing the order, the Customer is invited to contact the Seller's Customer Service, whose details are mentioned in Article 15.1 of the GT&Cs, in order to report any delay in delivery and to agree on a new delivery date together.

If, at the end of the new period agreed with the Seller, the Customer has still not received the ordered Item(s), they may decide to cancel their order by sending a written cancellation request to the Seller's Customer Service in accordance with Article L.216-2 of the French Consumer Code. If necessary, the Seller undertakes to reimburse the Customer for all sums paid in consideration of the undelivered Item(s) within a maximum period of fourteen (14) days from the written request of the Customer to cancel their order.

8.4. FLPM will deliver the Items ordered by any secure delivery service provider chosen by it, and according to an express delivery method unless otherwise expressly requested by the Customer.

ARTICLE 9 : INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS - PRIVACY PROTECTION AND PERSONAL DATA

9.1. The Intellectual Property Rights constituting and/or appearing on the FLPM Items sold in the Online Store, their accessories or packaging, as well as the graphic interface of the Website, including the Online Store, and all its components and contents, whether registered or not, are and will remain the exclusive property of FLPM worldwide or of any third party that has been granted the use of them under licence.

9.2. Consequently, any total or partial reproduction, modification, adaptation or use whatsoever of these Intellectual Property Rights, for any reason and on any medium whatsoever, without the express prior written consent of FLPM is strictly prohibited in any country. The same applies to any combination or connection with any other trademark, symbol, logo, text, and, more generally, any distinctive sign intended to form a composite logo.

9.3. The databases appearing or accessible on the Website, of which FLPM is the producer or operator, are protected worldwide against any extraction or reuse of their content in any qualitatively or quantitatively substantial manner by an unauthorised third party.

9.4. Any Customer who violates one or more of the provisions of Articles 9.1, 9.2. or 9.3. will immediately be prohibited from using the Website, including any access to the Online Store, and may no longer order Items via this channel and must delete and destroy any illegal reproduction of content for which the Seller holds Intellectual Property Rights, on any medium or device.

9.5. In order to provide Customers with a sales service for the Items best suited to their respective expectations and needs, FLPM is required to create an electronic file that identifies and processes certain personal data relating to Customers, and where applicable to Third Party Beneficiaries, provided by Customers in the context of placing orders for Items with FLPM.

The Seller complies with all applicable laws on the protection of personal data, including the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR) applicable as of 25 May 2018 within the European Union, including France, as well as French law No 78/17 known as "Informatique et Libertés", as amended in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation No 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

In this respect, the Customer is invited to refer to the FLPM Personal Data Protection Policy by clicking on the following link: https://int.faurelepage.com/pages/cgv.

9.6. In order to participate in the protection and security of their own personal data, and their customer profile in the Online Store if applicable, the Customer is invited to make every effort to ensure the security of the transactions they carry out in the Online Store, in particular by ensuring that their user ID and password are kept strictly confidential. FLPM cannot be held responsible for the disclosure and/or fraudulent use of this information resulting from the Customer's negligence or fault.

9.7. FLPM wishes to best meet the expectations of its Customers and therefore uses cookies on the Website, including in the Online Store.

The Customer is invited to refer to the FLPM Personal Data Protection Policy for any further information by clicking on the following link: https://int.faurelepage.com/pages/cgv.

9.8. The Seller undertakes to keep any sales contract for an amount equal to or greater than one hundred and twenty (120) Euros for a period of ten (10) years, and guarantees access to it at any time for any Customer who requests access.

ARTICLE 10 : RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL, CONDITIONS AND CONSEQUENCES

10.1. The Customer has a legal right of withdrawal which may be exercised under the conditions provided for in Articles L. 221-18 et seq. of the French Consumer Code, without having to justify any reasons, within thirty (30) days from the day following confirmation of the order, and without having to pay other costs and expenses than those stipulated in these GT&Cs. When this period expires on a public holiday or non-working day, Saturday or Sunday, it is extended until the first following working day.

After this withdrawal period, the Customer will no longer be able to exercise their right of withdrawal.

It is hereby specified that, in the context of an Item order placed by the Customer for a Third Party Beneficiary, the right of withdrawal remains the exclusive benefit of the Customer and may in no case be exercised by the said Third Party Beneficiary.

For special orders of Personalised Items made to Customer specifications or clearly personalised, not part of the collection in place at the time of the order and referred to in Article 3.2. of these GT&Cs, the Customer does not have the right of withdrawal in accordance with Article L. 221-28 of the French Consumer Code. However, the Customer shall continue to benefit from the legal guarantees provided for in Article 12 of these GT&Cs.

10.2. To exercise their right of withdrawal, the Customer must expressly notify the Seller of their intention to withdraw.

The Customer may:

send a clear and unambiguous statement of withdrawal clearly expressing their intention to withdraw by email or on plain paper by post to FLPM Customer Service, whose contact details are given in Article 15.1 herein; or,send the withdrawal form, available on the following link https://int.faurelepage.com/account/ordersto FLPM Customer Service.
FLPM will then acknowledge receipt of this form as soon as possible by email sent to the Customer.It is recommended that the Customer keep any proof of notification to the Seller of their intention to withdraw.

For any further information on the withdrawal period, the Customer may contact Customer Service.

10.3. As part of the exercise of the right of withdrawal, the Customer may return the purchased Item(s) by requesting a refund under the conditions described in Article 11 of the GT&Cs.

ARTICLE 11 : RETURNS, CREDIT NOTES, EXCHANGES AND REFUNDS

11.1. As part of the exercise of the right of withdrawal in accordance with Article 10 of the GT&Cs, the customer has 30 days after placing his order to request a return for any unsuitable Item(s) to Customer Service, whose address is indicated in Article 15.1. of these GT&Cs.

It is recommended that the Customer keeps all proof of this return, which implies that the Items should be returned by the Customer by sending a registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt, or by any other means indicating a reliable date.

In accordance with Article L.221-28 of the French Consumer Code, Items made to the Customer's specifications or clearly personalised, not part of the collection in place at the time of the order and referred to in Articles 3.2. and 10.1. of these GT&Cs, may not be exchanged or reimbursed as part of the exercise of the right of withdrawal.

11.2. In all cases, the return of the delivered Items must be completed by the Customer: within a maximum additional period of fourteen (14) days from the date of sending its decision to withdraw to FLPM, and in their original packaging, in perfect condition allowing them to be resold by FLPM, unused and accompanied by all the accessories and documents provided (such as certificate of authenticity and dust bags for example) as well as a copy of the invoice attached to the delivered Items and available in the email sent to the Customer following their order and/or if applicable in their customer account; and. FLPM will provide a prepaid shipping label to the Customer, who will not have to bear any costs incurred by the return of the Seller's Item(s), including all return customs fees and taxes, where applicable. Any Item that is returned incomplete (in particular, in the case of missing accessories), damaged due to handling beyond the sole handling necessary for the Customer to verify the nature and characteristics of the Item, or soiled, will not give rise to any refund or exchange by the Seller.

11.3. If the above conditions are met, in the event of a refund request, the price of the Item(s), after deduction of the delivery costs and taxes initially borne by the Customer, shall be refunded by crediting the Customer's bank account, at the latest within fourteen (14) days following receipt by FLPM of said Items or proof of their dispatch, whichever is the earlier.

The Seller shall not reimburse any additional costs incurred by the Customer in accordance with Clause 8.4 of these GT&Cs.

ARTICLE 12 : LEGAL GUARANTEES OF CONFORMITY AND HIDDEN DEFECTS

12.1. Notwithstanding any specific warranty conditions given to the Customer with the delivered Item, the Items sold by FLPM are subject to the conditions of conformity warranty provided for in Articles L.217-4 to L.217-14 of the French Consumer Code as well as the warranty against hidden defects provided for in Articles 1641 to 1648 of the French Civil Code.

The guarantor of the conformity of the Items sold to the Customer and their flaws and defects is the company Fauré le Page Maroquinier, whose contact details are given in the preliminary article of these GT&Cs. Any claim related to any of these guarantees must therefore be addressed to its Customer Service in accordance with Article 15.1 of these GT&Cs.

It is hereby specified that, in the context of an Item order placed by the Customer for a Third Party Beneficiary, the legal guarantees mentioned in the context of this Article 12 remain for the exclusive benefit of the Customer and may in no case be exercised by the said Third Party Beneficiary.

12.2. Upon receipt of the Items at the address indicated, the Customer must ensure that the Items delivered to them correspond to their order.

It is the Customer's responsibility to check the conformity and condition of the Items upon delivery. In the event of any visible deterioration of the parcel or the Item or of an opened parcel, the Customer must mention it in writing in a precise and detailed manner on the slip made available by the carrier, and inform the Seller's Customer Service as soon as possible, by email, post or telephone, in accordance with Article 15.1 of these GT&Cs.

12.3. When acting as a guarantee of conformity of Items under Articles L. 217-4 to L. 217--14 of the French Consumer Code:

The Customer has a period of two (2) years from the delivery of the Item to the Customer or the Third Party Beneficiary to act;

In accordance with Article L. 217-7 of the French Consumer Code, the Customer is exempted from providing proof of the existence of the lack of conformity of the goods during the twenty-four (24) months following the delivery of the Item to the Customer;

In accordance with Article L. 217-9 of the French Consumer Code, the Customer may choose between having the Item repaired or replaced. However, the Seller may choose not to proceed according to the Customer's choice if this choice results in a cost that is clearly disproportionate to the other method, taking into account the value of the Item or the extent of the defect. In such cases, the Seller is required to proceed according to the method not chosen by the Customer, unless this is impossible.

In accordance with Article L.217-10 of the Consumer Code, if it is impossible to repair or replace the Item, the Customer may return the Item and have the price refunded or keep the Item and have a portion of the price refunded. 

The same option is open to the Customer if, at the end of a period of one (1) month following the Customer's complaint, the repair or replacement of the Item has not been carried out or if it causes a major inconvenience, taking into account the nature of the Item and its intended use.  However, the sale may not be cancelled if the defect is minor.

In accordance with Article L.217-11 of the French Consumer Code, the implementation of the conformity guarantee involving either the replacement or the refund of the Item will not entail any costs for the Customer.

Finally, it is to be noted that the legal guarantee of conformity applies independently of the commercial guarantee that the Customer may subscribe to from FLPM.

12.4. The Customer may also act as a guarantor of hidden defects within the meaning of Article 1641 of the Civil Code, within two (2) years of the discovery of the defect.

The Customer may then choose between returning the Item to the Seller in exchange for a refund of the price paid or keeping the Item and obtaining a reduction in the sale price in accordance with Article 1644 of the French Civil Code.

12.5. In the context of the implementation of these legal guarantees by the Customer, the return of the Item must be made as soon as possible to the Customer Service, whose address is indicated in Article 15.1 of these GT&Cs.

It is recommended that the Customer keeps all proof of this return, which implies that the Items must be returned by the Customer by sending a registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt, or by any other means indicating a reliable date.

12.6. In the event of a refund request, the price (including VAT) charged for the returned Items as well as the delivery and return costs initially borne by the Customer, including any customs tax that is due for the return of the Item(s), shall be refunded by crediting the Customer's bank account, at the latest within fourteen (14) days following receipt by FLPM of said Items.

In this case, the Seller shall not reimburse any additional costs incurred if the Customer has expressly chosen an initial delivery method that is more expensive than the express delivery method proposed by the Seller in accordance with Clause 8.4 of these GT&Cs.

ARTICLE 13 : SELLER'S LIABILITY

13.1. The Seller may only be held liable for damages resulting from the following facts:

Any failure or improper performance of any of the obligations incumbent upon it directly under these GT&Cs, or incumbent upon any of its possible subcontractors, without prejudice to any recourse action against them in accordance with Article L. 217-14 of the French Consumer Code;Any violation of the above-mentioned legal warranty obligations of the Seller;Any intentional fault or gross negligence on the part of the Seller; and,Any violation of the Seller's legal obligations, including but not limited to legislation relating to defective products.In any case, in accordance with Article 1231-4 of the French Civil Code, FLPM may under no circumstances be held liable for any indirect damage, special or consequential incidents, and in particular, without limitation, loss of business, loss of profit or opportunity resulting from the purchase of FLPM Items.

13.2. Although the Seller makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the descriptions of the Items and all data available on the Website, including the Online Store, and updates them regularly, FLPM cannot be held responsible for non-substantial and minor errors that may occur.

Similarly, as indicated in Article 3.3. of these GT&Cs, any minor variations between the photographs and graphics of the Items, including any 3D models thereof, on the Seller's Website, including the Online Store, and their actual appearance shall not enable the Customer to incur FLPM's liability, which the Customer expressly acknowledges and accepts.

In any case, in the event of non-conformity of the delivered Item with its description and/or reproduction and/or graphics and/or 3D modelling, the Customer may exercise their right of withdrawal and/or guarantee of conformity and request the exchange or refund of the Item concerned under the conditions of Articles 10 and 11 or 12 of these GT&Cs.

13.3. As the resale of the items is strictly prohibited in accordance with Article 2.1. of these GT&Cs, the Seller shall not be liable for any direct or indirect loss or damage, such as loss of profits, loss of turnover, loss of opportunity, etc., that a Customer may suffer if they use the Items other than in a domestic manner.

13.4. More broadly, FLPM cannot be held responsible for:any interruptions or delays in remote means of communication (telephone, mail, Internet, carriers, etc.);the inability of the Customer or FLPM to communicate temporarily or permanently, due to events beyond its control, such as computer failure, interruptions of the telephone network, Internet network, failure of reception equipment, and any acts of third parties (including computer piracy), etc.
contractual breaches due to force majeure in accordance with Article 14 of these GT&Cs.

ARTICLE 14 : FORCE MAJEURE

14.1. FLPM’s performance of all or part of its obligations may be interrupted or delayed in the event of a case of force majeure, within the meaning of Article 1218 of the French Civil Code and case law. The Seller shall notify the Customer within seven (7) days of its occurrence.

14.2. In the event that the suspension of the performance of FLPM's obligations continues beyond a period of fifteen (15) days, the Customer shall then have the right to cancel their current order and FLPM shall, if necessary, refund it within fourteen (14) days of notification of the cancellation of the sale, by crediting the Customer's bank account.

ARTICLE 15 : CUSTOMER SERVICE AND MEDIATOR

15.1. In the event of a dispute, and for any claim relating to the Items and/or request for the application of legal guarantees, the Customer shall send a prior claim to the Seller's Customer Service
- available by phoning the following number, Monday to Friday, from 10am to 4pm, except on French public holidays and weekends: +33(0)6 47 32 03 39 (cost of a local call);
- by posting it to the following address: Arthur, Fauré Le Page, 21, rue Cambon, 75001 Paris, France;
- by emailing it to the following address: arthur@faurelepage.com;

15.2. In the absence of a satisfactory solution to this dispute, and within one (1) year from the date of the Customer's written complaint to the Seller's Customer Service, the Customer may use a consumer mediator to find an amicable solution to the dispute, by contacting the Centre de Médiation et d'Arbitrage de Paris (CMAP), whose details are as follows:
- Address: 39, avenue Franklin Roosevelt – 75008 Paris, France
- Telephone number: +33 (0)1 44 95 11 40
- Email address: cmap@cmap.fr
- Website address: www.cmap.fr

The online dispute resolution platform (RLL) is also accessible to any Customer residing in the European Union at the following address: https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.show&lng=FR

ARTICLE 16 : APPLICATION LAW - DISPUTES

16.1. These GT&Cs, as well as all operations and transactions they cover and/or related to the sale of the Items by FLPM to the Customer, shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with French law, unless otherwise required by mandatory provisions.

16.2. In the event of a dispute, the courts of the Cour d’appel de Paris shall have territorial jurisdiction to hear any dispute, without prejudice to the Customer's right to bring the matter before the court of the place of their habitual residence, at the time the order is placed on the Online Store, if applicable, or the place where the prejudicial event occurred in accordance with the applicable conflict resolution procedures, including the French Civil Code and the French Consumer Code or Brussels Regulation 1bis.

ARTICLE 17 : MISCELLANEOUS

17.1. If any provision of these GT&Cs is declared invalid in whole or in part, the other provisions and the other rights and obligations arising from these GT&Cs shall remain unchanged and shall remain applicable.

17.2. The fact that FLPM refrains from demanding, at any given time, the execution of any of the situations of these GT&Cs, cannot be interpreted as a waiver of the right to subsequently invoke said total or partial non-fulfilment.

17.3. The sales contract governed by these GT&Cs is concluded intuitu personae between the Seller and its Customer. However, the Seller reserves the right to assign all or part of the obligations imposed on it by these GT&Cs to a third party, while ensuring that the Customer's prior consent is obtained for this purpose, and provided that such assignment is not likely to result in a reduction in its rights.

17.4. In case of doubt, differences of interpretation or contradictions, the French version of these GT&Cs shall prevail over any English version that may be jointly presented on the FLPM Website.

General Terms Of Use

ARTICLE 1 : WEBSITE PRESENTATION

The website accessible by domain name https://faurelepage.com (hereinafter the "Website") is published by FAURE LE PAGE MAROQUINIER (hereinafter referred to as "FLPM") a société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint stock company) with a share capital of € 12,754, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 533 296 331, whose intra-community VAT number is FR0853329633100010, and whose details are the following:
- Head office address: 21, rue Cambon, 75001 Paris, France;
- Telephone number: +33(0)6 47 32 03 39 ;
- Email address: arthur@faurelepage.com

The publication director is Charles de Buffévent.

The Website is hosted by the company Clever Cloud, a société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint stock company) with a share capital of € 22,952 , registered in the Nantes Trade and Companies Register under number 524 172 699, and whose details are the following:
- Head office address: 3, rue l’Allier, 44000 Nantes, France ;
- Telephone number: +33 (0)2 85 52 07 69 ;
- Email address: mailto:support@clever-cloud.com.

The online sales platform on the Website is provided by GOODGUYS, a société unipersonnelle à responsabilité limitée (limited liability company) with a share capital of € 9,000 , registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 478 182 801, and whose details are the following:
- Head office address: 8 Rue du Faubourg Poissonnière 75010 Paris, France
- Email address: contact@shopchop.io

The Website is composed of the following pages:the "COLLECTIONS" page accessible to everyone, which presents all the sellable items that FLPM designs, manufactures and markets (hereinafter referred to as the "Products"); and which offers a selection of FLPM Products for sale, also subject to separate General Terms and Conditions for Online Sales, accessible to some Customers according to their location, by clicking on the link below https://int.faurelepage.com/collections/all ;the " THE HOUSE " page (https://int.faurelepage.com/pages/la-maison) relating the heritage of the House of Fauré le Page.the « YOUR ACCOUNT » page (https://int.faurelepage.com/account) accessible after an account is created by the Customer. All accounts are protected by a password defined by the Customer. This section gather the information given by the Customer: name, delivery adress, date of birth, purchasing history. All personal information can be changed at any time by the Customer.the “STORE LOCATOR” page (https://int.faurelepage.com/pages/store-locator) accessible to everyone, showing the location of the Fauré Le Page stores all around the world.The Homepage (https://int.faurelepage.com/) accessible to everyone, from which customers can start browsing the website.These General Terms and Conditions of Use (hereinafter referred to as the "T&Cs") are intended to govern navigation of the entire Website, not only for FLPM customers who may purchase Products on the Website but also for any Internet user who accesses the Website (hereinafter referred to as the "Customer").

By browsing the Website, the Customer acknowledges having read and accepted the present terms and conditions of use of the Website and undertakes to respect them. In the event he or she does not agree with these T&Cs, the Customer is requested to cease all navigation of the Website.

FLPM reserves the right to modify these T&Cs at any time, in order to take into account any technological, commercial or legislative developments and therefore leaves it to the Customers to refer to them regularly, the date mentioned at the bottom of these T&Cs indicating its last update. However, FLPM undertakes to expressly notify its Customers of any substantial modification of these T&Cs by any appropriate means.

ARTICLE 2 : CUSTOMER ELIGIBILITY FOR USE OF THE WEBSITE

To browse the Website, the Customer must be of legal age and have sufficient legal capacity to accept these T&Cs.

FLPM reserves the right to prohibit access to the Website to any Customer who has misused or misuses the Website and/or its online store services.To browse the Website, the Customer must be of legal age and have sufficient legal capacity to accept these T&Cs.

FLPM reserves the right to prohibit access to the Website to any Customer who has misused or misuses the Website and/or its online store services.

ARTICLE 3 : INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

3.1. Intellectual property rights, including all trademarks, whether figurative or not, illustrations, images, drawings, sketches, models, designs and logos, texts, descriptions, 3D models, company name, trade name, emblem, software constituting and/or appearing on the graphic interface of the Website, including the online store, and all its components and content, whether registered or not (hereinafter the "Intellectual Property Rights") are and will remain the exclusive property of FLPM worldwide or any third party having been granted a licence to use them.

The Customer's access and/or navigation on the Website does not therefore constitute a transfer or assignment of FLPM's Intellectual Property Rights, or authorisation to use, reproduce, represent, modify, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, for any reason and on any medium whatsoever, for the benefit of the Customer, and in any country.

Consequently, any total or partial reproduction, modification, adaptation or use whatsoever of these Intellectual Property Rights, for any reason and on any medium whatsoever, without the express prior written consent of FLPM is strictly prohibited in any country. The same applies to any combination or connection with any other trademark, symbol, logo, or text.

3.2. The databases appearing or accessible on the Website, of which FLPM is the producer or operator, are protected worldwide against any extraction or reuse of their content in any qualitatively or quantitatively substantial manner by an unauthorised third party.

3.3. By accessing and browsing the Website, the Customer acknowledges that the Intellectual Property Rights belong to FLPM or to any third party licensed by them and undertakes to refrain from infringing them in any way whatsoever, anywhere in the world.

Any Customer who violates this provision will immediately be prosecuted and prohibited from using the Website, including any access to the online store, and must delete and destroy any illegal reproduction of content protected by Intellectual Property Rights, on any medium or device.

ARTICLE 4 : PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIES

FLPM complies with all laws and regulations applicable to the protection of personal data and the use of cookies on the Website.

In this respect, the Customer is invited to refer to the FLPM Personal Data Protection Policy by clicking on the following link:https://int.faurelepage.com/pages/cgv.

ARTICLE 5 : CUSTOMER'S LIABILITY

5.1. Without prejudice to the provisions of these T&Cs, the Customer undertakes to use the Website for purposes consistent with the rights and interests of FLPM and third parties, public order and morality, without interfering with its normal functioning. In any event, any use of the Website will be the sole responsibility of the Customer.

It is also the responsibility of each Customer to take all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or device from contamination by any viruses circulating on the internet.

5.2. The Customer undertakes to access the Website made available by FLPM and use it only privately and domestically, including all its content, to the exclusion of any professional and/or commercial purpose, promotion and resale of Products in any country whatsoever.

ARTICLE 6 : FLPM'S RESPONSIBILITY

6.1. FLPM takes the greatest care to present reproductions, photographs, illustrations or 3D models of Products and to provide and distribute information and descriptions on the Website that are not only accurate, but also verified and updated.

The Customer acknowledges and accepts that some minor variations or non-substantial errors may occur on the Website. FLPM cannot be held responsible for any of such errors that may occur.

If in doubt or for any additional information concerning the characteristics of a Product, Customers have the possibility of contacting the FLPM Customer Service, whose contact details are given in Article 8 of the T&Cs.

6.2. FLPM makes every effort to ensure that the Website is accessible to its Customers 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

However, the Customer is informed that the internet network and computer and telecommunications systems may experience malfunctions and interruptions and that technical maintenance operations may limit access to the Website.

As a result, FLPM cannot be held responsible for any temporary or permanent inaccessibility to the Wesbite, whether due to its own fault or to an external circumstance, nor for any damage that may result from it for its Customer.

6.3. In any event, the Customer acknowledges that FLPM may not be held liable for any indirect and/or unforeseeable damage to the Customer or any third party resulting from access and/or navigation issues on the Website, including in the event of financial or commercial damage, loss of profits, expected savings, customers, data, attractiveness and reputation of the Customer.

ARTICLE 7 : HYPERLINKS

7.1. FLPM may set up hypertext links on its Website to other resources available on the internet, including social networks, such as Facebook, Instagram or Pinterest.

FLPM cannot, however, be held responsible for the content, operation and terms of use of the sites to which the Customer may have access via these hyperlinks.

FLPM reserves the right to delete any hyperlinks at any time that may lead to inappropriate content and/or content that is contrary to its principles or values.

7.2. The creation of hyperlinks to the FLPM Website, whether simple or deep, may only be made with the prior written consent of FLPM, which it remains free to revoke at any time. FLPM therefore reserves the right to request the immediate removal of any hyperlink, whether simple or deep, to their Website, without having to justify such a request.

The Customer is expressly informed that all third party sites that offer hyperlinks to the Website, including the Online Store, are not under its control, and FLPM declines any responsibility regarding their access and content.

ARTICLE 8 : CUSTOMER SERVICE

For any questions or complaints relating to the Website and its terms of use, the Customer may send a formal complaint to FLPM's Customer Service:
- available by phoning the following number, Monday to Friday, from 10 am to 4 pm (Paris time), closed on French public holidays and weekends: +33(0)6 47 32 03 39 (cost of a local call); or,
- by posting it to the following address: Arthur, Fauré Le Page, 21, rue Cambon, 75001 Paris, France;
- by emailing it to the following address: arthur@faurelepage.com.

ARTICLE 9 : APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURTS

9.1. These T&Cs shall be governed by and construed in accordance with French law, unless otherwise required by mandatory provisions.

9.2. In the event of a dispute, the courts of the Cour d’appel de Paris shall have territorial jurisdiction to hear any dispute, without prejudice to the Customer's right to bring the matter before the court of the place of their habitual residence, or the place where the prejudicial event occurred in accordance with the applicable conflict resolution procedures, including the French Civil Code and the French Consumer Code or Brussels Regulation 1bis.

ARTICLE 10 : MISCELLANEOUS

10.1. If any provision of these T&Cs is declared invalid in whole or in part, the other provisions and the other rights and obligations arising from these T&Cs shall remain unchanged and shall remain applicable.

10.2. The fact that FLPM refrains from demanding, at any given time, the execution of any of the provisions of these T&Cs cannot be interpreted as a waiver of the right to subsequently invoke said total or partial non-fulfilment.

10.3. In the event of any contradiction between these T&Cs and the GT&Cs applicable to online sales services accessible to Customers on the Website, and more particularly the Online Store, these T&Cs shall prevail.

10.4. In case of doubt, differences of interpretation or contradictions, the French version of these T&Cs shall prevail over any English version that may be jointly presented on the FLPM Website.

Data Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Fauré Le Page Maroquinier (hereinafter "FLPM", "we" and "our") assigns the utmost importance to your data privacy. This data protection policy (the "Policy") is designed to tell you exactly how we use the personal information we collect when you visit the https://int.faurelepage.com/ website (the "Site").
The Policy also informs you of your rights with regard to the use of your personal information.

ARTICLE 1 : WHO COLLECTS YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is collected and used by FLPM, the data controller, a joint stock company with capital of 12,754 euros, listed in the Paris trade register (RCS) under number 533 296 331, VAT identification number FR0853329633100010, whose contact details are as follows:
- Head office: 21, rue Cambon, 75001 Paris, France
- Tel: +33(0)1 88 32 89 83
- Email: arthur@faurelepage.com

ARTICLE 2 : WHICH DATA DOES FLPM PROCESS?

You may be prompted to share certain personal information while using our Site.
Some of the information we ask you to provide is required and will be labelled as such; other information will be optional.
If you choose not to provide the required information, you may be unable to benefit from the chosen service (such as creating an account or placing an order); we may also be unable to meet your request.
FLPM collects the following information about you:
- Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms)Full name
- Email address
- Postal address
- Telephone number- Company
- Order information
- Date of birth


We also use cookies and similar technologies to collect relevant technical details. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.
Our service providers—who handle Site administration along with related services and transactions—collect and process a limited amount of data required to enable you to use the Site:
- Your account password (collected by our CMS ShopChop).
- Your payment information (collected by our payment partner Hipay).


For security reasons, FLPM does not have access to this information and has taken the necessary steps with its service providers to put in place the contractual guarantees required by relevant regulations to keep your data safe and confidential. For more information about these guarantees, please see section 4a of the Policy.

ARTICLE 3 : HOW DOES FLPM USE YOUR DATA?

We use your personal information to:
- Create, use and maintain your account.
- Handle your requests, questions and any complaints.
- Tell you about Site updates, special offers, new products and FLPM news.
- Gather your feedback or ask you to take part in surveys.

Compile statistics and analyses.Meetour legal, regulatory and administrative obligations.Prevent prohibited or unlawful activities.
Below you will find the legal basis on which your information is used in each case:
- Execute a contract or precontractual measures : create, use and maintain your account; handle questions and any complaints related to orders you place on the Site; request your opinion or participation in surveys.
- Legal obligations : comply with legal, administrative and regulatory obligations.
- Legitimate interest : statistics and analysis in order to better understand your needs and improve our products or our Site; business development in order to send you offers or products that meet your needs; to protect the interests of Site users in line with the Site Terms & Conditions and the rights and interests of FLPM.

ARTICLE 4 : WITH WHOM DOES FLPM SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

Sharing with our subsidiaries and service providers
We never share your personal data with third parties without your express prior consent, except in the limited circumstances listed below.
FLPM may be required to share your personal information with third parties acting on our behalf solely for the purposes of operating the Site, and especially with our service providers or subcontractors, who handle Site hosting, maintenance and administration, along with related services and transactions.
Your personal information will be shared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and within the framework of contracts designed to ensure compliance with the Policy.
In the event that FLPM should merger, be taken over or be sold to another company, we may also be required to share your personal data with said company in accordance with the conditions and measures authorised by the relevant regulations and in compliance with the Policy.
In addition, we may be forced to share your personal data in compliance with a law, regulation or legal ruling, or if this disclosure is required as part of an investigation or legal proceedings.
. Transfers to non-EU countries
We transfer your personal data to our subsidiary FLPM Taiwan—with which we share a central client management system—and our subcontractors in the United States to tell you about Site updates, special offers, new products and FLPM news, in addition to compiling statistics and analyses.
FLPM has put in place guarantees provided for under relevant regulations to provide a sufficient level of data privacy by ensuring that transfers take place within the framework of the Standard Contractual Clauses drawn up by the European Commission.

ARTICLE 5 : WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND AND HOW DO YOU EXERCISE THEM?

You have the right to find out what information we store about you. This includes:
- the right to access: you are entitled to stay informed about how your data is being used and request a copy of said information.
- the right to rectification: you may request that your personal data be updated if, for instance, said information has changed.
- the right to erasure: you may ask us to delete your personal information in line with the conditions set out in Article 17 of the GDPR (2016/679), especially when said data is no longer required.
- the right to restrict processing: you may request that use of your personal data be restricted in compliance with Article 18 of the GDPR (2016/679).
- the right to data portability: you may retrieve the data you have shared with us in a usable format when that information is needed under contract or when you have consented to the use of these data.
- the right to withdraw consent: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This also covers future developments and does not cast doubt on the lawfulness of any past processing.- the right to object: you have the right to object to having your personal data used for marketing purposes in the conditions listed in Article 21 of the GDPR (2016/67).

You can exercise these rights by emailing arthur@faurelepage.com or by calling
+33 (0)6 47 32 03 39
 (Monday to Friday, 10am to 4pm, GMT+1).
You have the right to determine the way in which your personal data is used in the event of your death. To exercise this right, please contact arthur@faurelepage.com.
You can also object to receiving marketing calls by adding your name to the Bloctel list at www.bloctel.fr.
If you believe your data is not being used in compliance with this Policy or the relevant data protection regulations, you may file a complaint with the French data protection authority (CNIL).

ARTICLE 6 : HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with relevant regulations, we will keep your personal data no longer than needed for the purpose for which the information is being processed.
The personal data we gather when you set up an account or place an order through our Site is kept for as long as needed for the commercial transaction then for a further 10 years in our archives.
When you delete your account or if that account is deleted because it has been inactive, we may keep some of your personal data on file to ensure compliance with our Terms & Conditions and meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Any other personal data related to your account will be deleted.

ARTICLE 7 : IF YOU ARE UNDER 16

If you are under the age of 16, you will need to ask your parents or legal guardians for permission before sharing your personal data with us.
They may contact us at arthur@faurelepage.com to give us their contact details (name, email address and phone number) to confirm their consent and allow us to contact them in the event of any problems or for any further information. Otherwise, you will need to refrain from sharing your personal data with us.

ARTICLE 8 : CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

In the event of any changes to this Policy, FLPM will take the appropriate steps to inform you of the latest version of the Policy.
This Policy was last updated on 14 December 2018.

ARTICLE 9 : HOW TO CONTACT US

For any questions about how your data is used or to exercise your rights, please email arthur@faurelepage.com or call +33 (0) 6 47 32 03 39

Cookie Policy

INTRODUCTION

Fauré Le Page Maroquinier (hereinafter "FLPM", "we" and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies, including third-party cookies, on the https://int.faurelepage.com/ website (hereinafter the "Site"). Some site functionality will only be available with cookies enabled. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not benefit from the full range of Site features.

ARTICLE 1 : WHAT ARE COOKIES?

"Cookies" are small text files with a specific name that are sent to your browser when you load a particular website. Your web browser will hold onto this information for a given period of time and send it back to the web server each time you visit the site. You can find out more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

ARTICLE 2 : WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?

FLPM uses the following types of cookie in compliance with the latest regulations.

2.1. Required technical cookies
These cookies are integral to browsing and accessing secure parts of our Site. They allow you to use key features of the Site, such as the shopping cart or your personal account. Without these cookies, you may be unable to take advantage of the full range of Site functionality. 

2.2. Functional cookies
These cookies improve the browsing experience on our Site, making it easier for you to use the Site and help us show you more relevant information. For instance, these cookies can remember your browser's display preferences (e.g. language and view settings) and remind you of the products you viewed most recently. 

2.3. Performance cookies
These cookies collect data about how users browse our Site. We use performance analytics tools provided by Google and Hotjar. Google and Hotjar use cookies to track the user journey on our Site, enabling us to measure and improve the browsing experience.

ARTICLE 3 : HOW TO CHOOSE COOKIES SETTING

3.1. Changing cookie settings in your browser
You can configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies, or to let you know whenever a cookie is installed. Simply follow the steps shown in your browser help menu, which will tell you how to choose your cookie settings:
• Internet Explorer
• Safari
• Chrome
• Firefox
• Opera

3.2. Other ways to choose your cookie settings
You can also reject performance cookies using the tools provided by Hotjar and Google:
• Hotjar
You can disable Hotjar cookies by selecting "Disable Hotjar" here.
• Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager
You can disable Google cookies by downloading this Google add-on.

ARTICLE 4 : CONTACT

If you have any questions about our Cookie Policy, please contact arthur@faurelepage.com.

English